Local service guide

Snow removal in Rochester, NY: Hiring and Planning

Masters' Guild · Updated

Arrange snow removal in Rochester, NY by asking for a written quote that names the driveway, public sidewalk, steps, and entrance paths you need cleared. Agree on the snow depth that triggers service, the arrival window, and return visits after street plowing. Include sidewalk coverage: the city charter assigns snow and ice removal to the owner and ground-floor occupant. Compare the total charge including sales tax before choosing a provider. [2] [3]

Choose coverage around the access you need

Start with a sketch or photos of your property. Mark the driveway, sidewalk frontage, steps, entrance paths, and any shared access. Tell each bidder which areas you want included, where vehicles will sit during service, and where you want crews to place snow. Ask the provider to inspect the layout before you accept a seasonal agreement.

Treat driveway plowing and pedestrian access as separate parts of the quote. Ask who will clear steps and narrow paths, whether the provider will remove ice or apply treatment, and whether you must request those tasks after each storm. Write down any exclusions so you can arrange the remaining work.

For shared driveways or rental homes, agree with the other household or property manager on access, payment, and the person who contacts the crew. Rochester's charter assigns sidewalk clearing duties to both the owner and ground-floor occupant. Put your working arrangement in writing rather than assuming someone else will handle the frontage. [3]

Set sidewalk response terms before a storm

Rochester's charter requires the owner and ground-floor occupant to remove snow, ice, refuse, and other sidewalk obstructions. It authorizes the Commissioner of Environmental Services to arrange removal where obstructions have remained for 12 hours. Use that municipal threshold when discussing response times; do not treat it as permission to leave an obstructed sidewalk until the last moment. [3]

Ask the bidder to explain when the response clock starts: at the trigger depth, after snowfall ends, or when you contact the dispatcher. Request a separate plan for sidewalk ice and snow below the driveway plowing trigger. Give the crew your preferred contact method and ask how you should report a missed area.

Choose a backup you can contact if the contractor misses the agreed window. Keep photos and messages when you report incomplete work. The charter allows the city to bill the owner for municipal sidewalk clearing and provides a cost-recovery process with a 10% addition if the expense remains unpaid. [3]

Compare seasonal and per-visit terms

Ask for seasonal and per-visit options using the same property sketch and task list. For each option, request the trigger depth, included visits, return-visit terms, service dates, cancellation terms, and charges for extras. Do not choose on the headline amount until you know whether the bidder includes sidewalk work, ice treatment, and clearing the driveway entrance after a street plow passes.

New York's Department of Taxation and Finance lists snow removal among taxable repair and maintenance services. Its guidance says landscapers charge tax on both materials and labor, including expenses and markups, unless the customer supplies applicable exemption documentation. Ask each provider to show the subtotal, sales tax, and final amount. The bulletin's example tax rate does not establish the rate for your address. [2]

Request proof of insurance and ask how the provider handles damage to pavement, landscaping, or property markers. Before paying, confirm the business name, payment schedule, and contact for storm updates. For a seasonal plan, ask what happens if the provider stops serving your address before the agreement ends.

Plan service dates using local snowfall records

The National Weather Service publishes a Rochester annual snowfall normal of 102.0 inches for 1991–2020. Its monthly normals include 8.1 inches in November, 22.3 in December, 27.4 in January, 23.1 in February, 17.9 in March, and 3.0 in April. Ask whether your agreement covers that full span and how you can request work outside its dates. [1]

Use these historical averages to discuss coverage, then follow current forecasts when arranging a particular visit. Monthly snowfall totals do not tell you how many plow visits your driveway will need. Ask the contractor how it measures the trigger depth and handles continuing snowfall, repeat accumulation, or a return visit after street plowing. [1]

Prepare the property and confirm completion

Before service begins, photograph existing pavement damage and mark driveway edges or obstacles with the provider's agreement. Identify a snow-storage area and ask the crew to keep entrance paths and sidewalk access clear. Share instructions for gates and vehicle movement without giving the contractor access it does not need.

After the first visit, check the areas named in your agreement. Photograph any missed work and send one clear message identifying the location and requested correction. If the crew cleared the driveway but left the sidewalk or entrance blocked, use the written scope to resolve the gap before the next storm.

Rochester monthly snowfall normals for service planning

Rochester monthly snowfall normals for service planning. Data table follows.
Rochester climate station, New York · 1991–2020. National Weather Service table of NCEI climate normals for the Rochester climate station. Each value is the published monthly snowfall normal in inches for the 30-year observation period. The chart selects November through April to help readers discuss contract dates. These historical averages are not a forecast, a property-specific accumulation estimate, or a count of required service visits. [1]
Rochester monthly snowfall normals for service planning (in)
ItemValueSource
November8.1 [1]
December22.3 [1]
January27.4 [1]
February23.1 [1]
March17.9 [1]
April3 [1]

Local details that affect your job

City sidewalk responsibility affects the scope

Within the City of Rochester, charter section 7-10 assigns sidewalk snow and ice removal to the owner and ground-floor occupant. Include public sidewalk frontage in your service request or name the person who will clear it. For an address outside city limits, confirm the rules with that municipality rather than applying Rochester's charter. [3]

New York tax treatment affects the quote comparison

New York State guidance identifies snow removal as taxable real-property maintenance, with exemptions where applicable. For a Rochester property, ask bidders for the final amount including sales tax and any treatment or return-visit charges. Compare that total across matching scopes; do not assume a quoted seasonal amount includes tax. [2]

Match the agreement to your household's needs

Your situationOption to discussTerms to confirm
You want recurring service without requesting each visitSeasonal agreementTrigger depth, covered dates, visit limits, and storm updates
You want help for selected stormsPer-visit serviceBooking method, availability, total charge, and cancellation terms
You need pedestrian access as well as parkingDriveway and sidewalk packageSidewalk snow and ice work, steps, arrival window, and backup coverage
You share access with another householdOne agreed scope for the shared areaWho orders service, moves vehicles, pays, and reports missed work

Your hiring checklist

  1. Send bidders the same photos and list of driveway, sidewalk, step, and entrance work.
  2. Confirm the trigger depth, measurement method, arrival window, and storm contact.
  3. Name who will handle sidewalk ice and snow below the plowing trigger.
  4. Ask whether driveway-entrance clearing after street plowing requires another charge.
  5. Check service start and end dates and the process for storms outside those dates.
  6. Request an itemized total including sales tax and extras.
  7. Review insurance documentation, damage procedures, and payment terms.
  8. Arrange a backup contact and photograph the property before service begins.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does driveway plowing cover my public sidewalk?

Check the written scope and ask the provider to name the sidewalk frontage. Rochester's charter assigns sidewalk snow and ice removal to the owner and ground-floor occupant, so arrange separate coverage if your driveway agreement excludes it. [3]

Can the city charge me for sidewalk clearing?

Yes. The charter authorizes removal after obstructions remain for 12 hours and allows the city to bill the owner. It also provides for a 10% addition in the cost-recovery process if the expense remains unpaid. [3]

Should the snow-removal quote include sales tax?

Ask the provider to show the final tax-inclusive amount. New York lists snow removal as taxable maintenance, subject to applicable exemptions. Request separate amounts for the service subtotal, sales tax, and any extras. [2]

How many visits should I expect in a season?

The supplied climate data cannot establish a visit count. Rochester's 1991–2020 annual snowfall normal is 102.0 inches, but you need the provider's trigger depth and repeat-visit terms to understand how it will serve your property. Ask about caps and charges after included visits run out. [1]

Sources and scope

This guide combines the sources below with practical planning guidance. Figures apply to the stated geography and period; request a written quote for your property.

  1. New 30 Year Climate Normals (1991–2020)NOAA National Weather Service, Buffalo · Rochester climate station, New York · Checked 2026-10-11
  2. Landscapers, Tax Bulletin ST-505New York State Department of Taxation and Finance · New York State · Checked 2026-10-11
  3. PART B: Streets and Sidewalks, § 7-10City of Rochester, NY municipal code, hosted by eCode360 · City of Rochester, New York · Checked 2026-10-11
Scroll to Top